Admissions for the 2024 – 2025 academic year are now open.  Inquire now
Harrods International Academy Launches New Campus in Phnom Penh
Cambodia’s Foreign Ministry Secretary of State Dr Soeung Rathchavy inaugurates the campus for the up and coming school.
Phnom Penh, June 8 – Harrods International Academy’s 6th campus was inaugurated by Secretary of State to Cambodia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation Dr Soeung Rathchavy today – a major achievement for the school which has been providing international and dual education to students for nearly a decade.
Dr Soeung cut the ceremonial ribbon to inaugurate the campus which will provide International and Dual Curriculum to Lower Primary students from Year 1 to Year 3. Speaking at the ceremony, Dr Soeung said: “Harrod’s efforts at providing quality national and international education is of critical importance and of substantial contribution to Cambodia’s human resource development, particularly in the growth of talented and intelligent children.”
Harrods International Academy is part of the renowned Global Schools Foundation which has a presence in 10 countries with 35 campuses imparting education to more than 31,500 students. The new campus will continue the Foundation’s tradition of providing new-age education fit for 21st-century aspirations through modern infrastructure in a digital environment.
Campus 6 marks a new frontier for the GSF school in Cambodia, bringing quality International Primary curriculum for students to strengthen their academic and extracurricular skills through activities like arts, sports, music and languages.
Speaking at the inauguration, GSF Co-founder and Chairman Mr Atul Temurnikar hailed it as a major step in the right direction for Harrods International Academy.
“Campus 6 is a great addition to our family of schools. In the last 9 years, Harrods has shown remarkable dedication to the cause of quality education for the new generation. The new campus will continue this tradition,” he said. “Our goal will always remain to provide students with a top-notch international education that will help prepare them for the global stage.”
Harrods International Academy, Campus 6 offers a comprehensive Lower Primary educational programme which includes IPC as well as Dual Curriculum. The school also features state-of-the-art facilities, including modern classrooms, science labs, libraries, and sports facilities.
“Our focus in Harrods International Academy will be to give our students a strong academic foundation, that emphasises on excellence in the present with an aim to be global citizenship in the future,” said school Principal Ms Louisa Condorelli. “I am confident that our team of experienced educators will ensure that our students receive the best education possible, which will help them to achieve their goals and realise their full potential.”
About Global Schools Foundation (GSF)
GSF, a Singapore-based not-for-profit foundation which reinvests for growth, has a network of 35 campuses across 11 countries including Japan, South Korea, Singapore, Cambodia, United Arab Emirates, and Malaysia where 32,000 students from 70 nationalities study. It is a recipient of over 450 international education excellence awards from national quality organisations. In addition to International Baccalaureate and Cambridge IGCSE, its schools provide American, IPC, dual curricula and CBSE and ICSE curriculum.
About Harrods International Academy
Harrods International Academy is the fastest growing school of GSF. It has been operating 5 campuses in Cambodia since 2014, with two more campuses to be added to the HIA family this year. Students of Harrods get multi-curricular education, with a well-defined tertiary programme for which includes Cambridge Advanced ‘A’ Levels and Harrods Secondary Certificate (HSC). It provides students with a way to a good university education. Harrods reputed C.A.R.E programme has been lauded for its takes inspiration from the best practises in student development around the world. It allows teachers and administrators to provide the right academic and socio-emotional support to students which will shape their schooling years into meaningful learning outcomes.